Real businesses, real numbers

We'd rather show you proof than make promises. Here's exactly what our work has done for two UK service businesses.

Whole-brand rebuild  ·  Website, online booking and payment, appliance shop, AI receptionist  ·  Appliance repair, Essex, Herts and London

Spin Doctor UK: from a website that took requests to a business that takes bookings

Before

A plain site that only collected requests

  • Google Ads were sending paid traffic to a dated, mundane homepage
  • "Booking" was a request form landing in an inbox. The office still had to ring back, confirm and chase
  • No way to pay online, so every job started with admin
  • Appliance sales existed in the real world but barely on the website
  • Thousands of great reviews sat on other platforms, invisible to visitors
  • Calls that rang out after hours went to voicemail, and to competitors
After

A clear, high-converting site that books and takes payment

  • Book and pay in four steps. What's wrong, when, where, pay. Straight into the ServiceM8 diary as a confirmed job
  • Instant text confirmations, and a text when the engineer's on the way
  • A real appliance shop: 35 machines in stock, searchable by type and brand, delivered, installed, old one taken away
  • Letting agents book on account through a dedicated trade flow
  • 3,000+ reviews pulled onto the site from Google, Checkatrade, TrustATrader, Trustpilot, Facebook and Yell
  • SEO and GEO: built to rank on Google and be found when customers ask AI assistants who to call
  • An AI receptionist on the phones, so calls the website doesn't catch still get booked, 24/7

The business. Spin Doctor UK has repaired and installed domestic appliances across Essex, Hertfordshire and London since 2006. Twelve-plus engineers, 70,000+ jobs completed, and more than 3,000 reviews across six platforms. A serious operation with a website that wasn't pulling its weight.

Why it works. Nothing here is a gimmick. Each piece removes a reason for a customer to leave, or a reason for the office to do admin. A visitor lands, sees thousands of real reviews, picks their appliance, books a slot and pays. The engineer gets a diagnosed, confirmed job in the diary. The office stops chasing. The phone is answered whether anyone's in or not.

What this means for your business. If your website collects enquiries instead of bookings, you're paying staff to finish the job the site should have done. Turning a request into a paid, confirmed booking, and answering every call, is the single biggest change we make for service businesses. It's exactly what we'd build for you.
110 a monthappointments booked by the AI receptionist
£13,200booked work a month through the receptionist alone, at a £120 average job
4 stepsfrom landing on the site to a paid, confirmed booking
3,000+reviews shown on-site across six platforms
35appliances in stock, bookable and payable online
0calls sent to voicemail

Website and lead generation  ·  Appliance repair, Bromsgrove and Worcestershire

Dean Humphrey's Appliance Repairs: getting seen, and getting clicks for pennies

The business. Dean Humphrey's is a family-run appliance repair business serving Bromsgrove, Worcestershire and the wider West Midlands. 25+ years of experience, a 12-month guarantee, and a 4.9-star reputation from hundreds of local reviews.

What we did. We built Dean a fast, conversion-focused website with clear pricing, easy booking and a brand that looks the part. Then we paired it with carefully managed Google Ads to put him in front of local customers at the moment they're searching for help.

The result. The campaigns have delivered an average cost per click of £0.25, producing around 1,050 enquiries for a total spend under £3,700. An exceptionally low cost for genuine local jobs. Alongside the numbers, Dean's branding is getting noticed across his local area.

"Great service and advice. Didn't pressure-sell, and was honest about what made sense to repair." A typical Google review for Dean's, where the business holds a 4.9-star rating from 690+ reviews.
£0.25average cost per click on Google Ads
1,050enquiries generated
Under £3,700total ad spend over the period
4.9★from 690+ local Google reviews

Want results like these?

Book a free call and we'll tell you, honestly, what we think we can do for you.

Book a free call   Or call 07894 802195